Newshub - NUS' News Portal

NUS' National Day Awards 2008 recipients

12 August 2008


NUS congratulates Pro-Chancellor Dr Andrew Chew, faculty and staff members who have been acknowledged for their dedicated service and contribution to the nation at Singapore's 43rd National Day celebrations.

Among those who have received National Day Awards are:

The Order of Nila Utama (First Class)
Prof Tommy Koh
Chairman, NUS Faculty of Law Advisory Board
In capacity as Ambassador-at-Large,
Ministry of Foreign Affairs
The Order of Nila Utama (Second Class)

Dr Andrew Chew Guan Khuan
NUS Pro-Chancellor
In capacity as Chairman, Public Service Commission

The Meritorious Service Medal
Mr Ong Keng Yong
Director, Institute of Policy Studies
In capacity as Ambassador-at-Large
Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Public Service Star
Mr Tony Chew Leong-Chee
Chairman, Governing Board of the
Duke-NUS Graduate Medical School Singapore

Prof Wang Gungwu

Chairman, Governing Board of the
Lee Kuan Yew School of Public Policy
Chairman, Management Board of the East Asian Institute
Chairman, Board of Trustees of the Institute of Southeast Asian Studies

Prof Yong Kwet Yew

Vice President (Campus Infrastructure)
In capacity as Board Member,
Land Transport Authority
Public Administration Medal (Silver)

Prof Tan Thiam Soon
Vice Provost (Education), Office of the Provost
Professor, Department of Civil Engineering

Public Administration Medal (Bronze)

Mr Ravi Chandran
Director, Centre for Instructional Technology

Dr Tan Tong Nam
Deputy Director, University Health and Wellness Centre

Assoc Prof Teo Chee Leong
Director, NUS Overseas Colleges, NUS Enterprise
Associate Professor, Department of Mechanical Engineering

Assoc Prof Peter Borschberg Jr
Lecturer, Department of History

Public Service Medal

Prof Hang Chang Chieh
Professor, Division of Engineering
& Technology Management and
Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering
In capacity of Chairman, Intellectual Property Office of Singapore

Prof Satkunanantham, Kandiah
Department of Orthopaedic Surgery

Prof Tan Yock Lin
Professor, Faculty of Law
In capacity of Member, Law Reform Committee,
Singapore Academy of Law

Commendation Medal

Prof Chong Yap Seng
Associate Professor, Department of Obstetrics & Gynaecology

Ms Hillary Ching Tuan Hoon
Manager, Dean's Office, School of Design & Environment

Efficiency Medal

Miss Joan Choo Beng Goon
Management Assistant Officer,
Department of Biological Sciences

Mdm Koh Kah Noe
Management Assistant Officer,
Office of Financial Services

Long Service Medal

Assoc Prof Gary Tan Soon Huat
Associate Professor, Department of Computer Science

Assoc Prof Yeo Gee Kin
Associate Professor, Department of Information Systems

Mr Paul Robert Nerney
Senior Lecturer, University Scholars Programme

Mr Thangaratnam s/o Karuppiah
Specialist Associate, Office of Estate and Development

Prof Mukul Govindji Asher
Professor, Lee Kuan Yew School of Public Policy

Assoc Prof Tan Ern Ser
Associate Professor, Department of Sociology

Assoc Prof Daphne Pan
Associate Professor, Department of English Language & Literature

Assoc Prof Ngiam Tee Liang
Associate Professor, Department of Social Work

Dr Rosaleen Ow Soon Oi
Senior Lecturer, Department of Social Work

Assoc Prof Tse Swee Ling nee Yu
Associate Professor, Department of Architecture

Mrs Wong Lai Chu Nee Loke
Management Assistant Officer, Department of Architecture

Mrs Yap-Kam Pang Hoon
Management Assistant Officer, Deans Office, School of Design & Environment

Mr Tan Seng Tee
Laboratory Technologist, Department of Building

Prof Leong Mook Seng
Professor, Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering

Mr Walter Lim Jee Soh
Principal Laboratory Officer, Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering

Mrs Yu-Ng Chin Hoe
Laboratory Technologist, Department of Civil Engineering

Mr Toh Keng Chee
Laboratory Technologist, Department of Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

Mdm Yap Chu Heo
Operations Associate, Department of Biological Sciences

Prof Oh Choo Hiap
Professor, Department of Physics

Prof Ong Chong Kim
Professor, Department of Physics

Prof Tang Sing Hai
Professor, Department of Physics

Miss Veronica Wong Kway Yip
Laboratory Technologist, Department of Biological Sciences

Prof Koh Khee Meng
Professor, Department of Mathematics

Prof Chowdari, B V R
Executive Director, Office of the Deputy President (Research & Technology)
Professor, Department of Physics

Miss Ng Swee Eng
Laboratory Technologist, Department of Pharmacy

Mdm Loy Gek Luan
Laboratory Technologist, Department of Biological Sciences

Prof Chou Loke Ming
Professor, Department of Biological Sciences

Mdm Ong Gwek Eng
Operations Associate, Department of Biological Sciences

NATIONAL PRIDE

NATIONAL PRIDE: The NUS community at National Day Observance ceremony.


top