Newshub - NUS' News Portal

Our National Day Awards 2009 recipients

12 Aug 2009


NUS congratulates its faculty and staff members who have been acknowledged for their dedicated service and contribution to the nation at Singapore's 44th National Day celebrations.

Among those who have received National Day Awards are:

Public Service Star
  • Prof Boo Geok Seng, Lawrence
    Adjunct Professor, Faculty of Law
    In his capacity as Law Reform Consultant, Member of Singapore Mediation Centre Board of Advisors and Panel of Mediators

Public Administration Medal (Gold)
  • Prof Satkunanantham, Kandiah
    Professor, Department of Orthopaedic Surgery, Yong Loo Lin School of Medicine
    In his capacity as Director of Medical Services, Ministry of Health

Public Administration Medal (Silver)
  • Prof Tan Tai Yong
    Dean, Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences
    Director, Institute of South Asian Studies
    Professor, Department of History
  • Assoc Prof Tan Beng Choon Keson
    Dean, Faculty of Dentistry
    Associate Professor, Department of Restorative Dentistry
  • Assoc Prof Benjamin Ong
    Associate Professor, Department of Medicine, Yong Loo Lin School of Medicine
    In his capacity as Chief Executive, National University Health System
  • Prof Fong Kok Yong
    Adjunct Professor, Department of Medicine, Yong Loo Lin School of Medicine
    In his capacity as Chairman, Division of Medicine, Singapore General Hospital, Singapore Health Services

Public Administration Medal (Bronze)
  • Assoc Prof Tan Choon Ee Roger
    Vice-Dean, Dean's Office, Faculty of Science
    Associate Professor, Department of Mathematics, Faculty of Science
  • Assoc Prof Koh Dow Rhoon
    Vice-Dean, Dean's Office, Yong Loo Lin School of Medicine
    Associate Professor, Department of Physiology, Yong Loo Lin School of Medicine
  • Mr Tan Ah Tuan
    Adjunct Senior Fellow, Temasek Defence Systems Institute
    In his capacity as Deputy Director, Infocomm Infrastructure Programme Centre, Defence Science and Technology Agency

Public Service Medal
  • Assoc Prof Tan Beng Choon, Keeson
    Associate Professor, Department of Restorative Dentistry, Faculty of Dentistry
    In his capacity as SAF Visiting Consultant, Singapore Armed Forces Medical Corps
  • Assoc Prof Toh Mun Heng
    Associate Professor, Department of Business Policy, School of Business
    In his capacity as Chairman, CASE, Endowment Fund
    Board of Trustees
  • Prof Wang I-Chyau, Daniel
    Temasek Professor, Department of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering, Faculty of Engineering
    In his capacity as Institute Professor, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
  • Assoc Prof Milton Tan
    Associate Professor, Department of Architecture, School of Design and Environment
    In his capacity as Former Board Member, Land Transport Authority
  • Mr Lim Swee Cheang
    Director, Institute of Systems Science
    In his capacity as Former Board Member, Land Transport Authority

Commendation Medal (Military)
  • Dr Chia Chien Wei
    Adjunct Senior Fellow, Temasek Defence Systems Institute
    In his capacity as Branch Head, Air Plans Department, Republic of Singapore Air Force
  • Prof Wee Thye Shen, Andrew
    Professor, Department of Physics, Faculty of Science
    In his capacity as Fire Support Co-ordinator, Headquarters Singapore Infantry Brigade, Singapore Armed Forces

Commendation Medal
  • Ms Chia Leng Sze Nancy
    Manager, Department of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering, Faculty of Engineering
  • Mr Lai Zit Seng
    Information Technology Architect, Dean's Office, School of Computing

Efficiency Medal
  • Ms Foo Eng Tin
    Laboratory Technologist, Department of Physics, Faculty of Science
  • Ms Yeo Chin Hoon
    Management Assistant Officer, Office of Estate and Development

Long Service Medal
  • Mdm Ang Lye Geck, Carolyne
    Management Assistant Officer, Department of Anatomy
  • Mr Ang Seng Ban
    Laboratory Technologist, Department of Pharmacology
  • Prof Berrick, A J
    Professor, Department of Mathematics
  • Miss Bessie Neo
    Management Assistant Officer, NUS Libraries
  • Mr Chandrasegaran s/o Govindaraju
    Laboratory Technologist, Department of Environmental Science & Engineering
  • Prof Cheong Hin Fatt
    Professor, Department of Civil Engineering
  • Mdm Chew Lai Ming
    Laboratory Technologist, Department of Microbiology
  • Dr Chin Kein Hoong, Lawrence
    Senior Lecturer, Department of Real Estate
  • Assoc Prof Christudason, Alice
    Associate Professor, Department of Real Estate
  • Prof Das De, Shamal
    Professor, Department of Orthopaedic Surgery
  • Mdm Diljit Kour d/o Bachan Singh
    Management Assistant Officer, Department of Anatomy
  • Mr Gobalakrishnan P
    Laboratory Technologist, Department of Anatomy
  • Prof Gopalakrishnakone P
    Professor, Department of Anatomy
  • Miss Ho Kum Chue
    Laboratory Technologist, Department of Obstetrics & Gynaecology
  • Mr Ho Weng Siak
    Laboratory Technologist, Dentistry Dean's Office
  • Mrs Howe Lye Chun, Josephine
    Laboratory Technologist, Department of Microbiology
  • Assoc Prof Joseph, Roy
    Associate Professor, Department of Paediatrics
  • Assoc Prof Keng Siong Beng
    Associate Professor, Department of Restorative Dentistry
  • Mr Khoo Ngee Yau
    Laboratory Technologist, Department of Epidemiology & Public Health
  • Mr Koh Seng Chee
    Laboratory Technologist, Department of Civil Engineering
  • Mr Krishnan s/o Kumaniar
    Operations Associate, Medicine Dean's Office
  • Assoc Prof Leung Pui Fai, Fred
    Associate Professor, Department of Mathematics
  • Miss Lim Bee Choo
    Laboratory Technologist, Department of Medicine
  • Mr Lim Ek Wang
    Laboratory Technologist, Department of Microbiology
  • Prof Ling Eng Ang
    Professor, Department of Anatomy
  • Assoc Prof Low Hong Tong
    Associate Professor, Department of Mechanical Engineering
  • Miss Lua Hui Kheng
    Laboratory Technologist, Department of Biological Sciences
  • Mdm M Shyamala
    Management Assistant Officer, Department of Real Estate
  • Mdm Manomani
    Operations Associate, Department of Anatomy
  • Mdm Mary Fatima Sammy
    Operations Associate, Department of Obstetrics & Gynaecology
  • Miss Meera Chatterji
    Management Assistant Officer, W.H.O. Immunology Centre
  • Mr Mohd Mokhti Bin Ahmat
    Operations Associate, Department of Physiology
  • Assoc Prof Nather, Abdul Aziz Bin Mohd
    Associate Professor, Department of Orthopaedic Surgery
  • Assoc Prof Ng Chun Sum
    Associate Professor, Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering
  • Mrs Ng Geok Lan
    Laboratory Technologist, Department of Anatomy
  • Mr Ng Kok Chay
    Operations Associate, Department of Biological Sciences
  • Prof Ofori, George
    Professor, Department of Building
  • Prof Oh Min Sen, Vernon
    Professor, Department of Medicine
  • Mrs Oh Soh Hoon
    Management Assistant Officer, Office of Financial Services
  • Mr Ong Her Yam
    Laboratory Technologist, Department of Epidemiology & Public Health
  • Mr P Rajasegaran
    Operations Associate, Department of Paediatrics
  • Mr Peh Kwee Lim
    Laboratory Technologist, Department of Obstetrics & Gynaecology
  • Assoc Prof Rajendran, Kanagasuntheram
    Associate Professor, Department of Anatomy
  • Mr Ramli M Salleh
    Laboratory Technologist, Design & Environment Dean's Office
  • Mdm Sheila Tang Seaw Huah
    Management Assistant Officer, Department of Japanese Studies
  • Mdm Soo Mei Yun, Rachel
    Laboratory Technologist, W.H.O. Immunology Centre
  • Mr Tajuddin Bin Marican Ali
    Laboratory Technologist, Department of Anatomy
  • Mdm Tan Chwee Huay, Susan
    Management Assistant Officer, Department of Medicine
  • Mr Tan Kim Wah
    Laboratory Technologist, Department of Mechanical Engineering
  • Assoc Prof Tay Tiong Seng
    Associate Professor, Department of Mathematics
  • Assoc Prof Teh Kem Jin
    Associate Professor, Department of Architecture
  • Mdm Teo Siew Hong
    Laboratory Technologist, Department of Paediatrics
  • Mdm Thelathamal d/o Sininasam
    Operations Associate, International Relations Office
  • Dr Ti Hwei Chen
    Senior Lecturer, Department of Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering
  • Mrs Vangalammal, K
    Operations Associate, Department of Orthopaedic Surgery
  • Assoc Prof Winoto, S H
    Associate Professor, Department of Mechanical Engineering
  • Assoc Prof Wong Poh Poh
    Associate Professor, Department of Geography
  • Mdm Wong Woon Chun
    Operations Associate, Sheares Hall
  • Mrs Yong Eng Siang
    Laboratory Technologist, Department of Anatomy
  • Mr Yoong Choon
    Management Assistant Officer, Office of Student Affairs
  • Mr Zulaimi Bin Md Nor
    Laboratory Technologist, W.H.O. Immunology Centre



top